TRACEY CLEMENT
Post Premonitionism: JG Ballard's The Drowned World

Sculpture

EXHIBITION: 1 - 17 NOVEMBER 2007

Groundfloor Gallery Groundfloor Gallery
Groundfloor Gallery Groundfloor Gallery
Groundfloor Gallery   Groundfloor Gallery
Click image to enlarge

Click the thumbnails on the left to view the full image here.

 


ARTIST STATEMENT

Post Premonitionism: What do you do when you have already seen the future? In 1962, JG Ballard's The Drowned World was a prescient warning; wilfully ignored. Forty five years later, the causes may be different, but we seem to be spiralling into an ecological melt-down straight out of Ballard’s vision. What do you do when you have already seen the future? Apparently nothing.

--

In Post Premonitionism, Clement’s fragile steel structures seem to mimic the skeletal remains of an abandoned city. Twisted, rusty and ephemeral, they eventually will disintegrate completely, vulnerable and helpless against nature’s patient omnipotence. Clement has transposed Ballard’s premonition of The Drowned World on to the reality of Australia; salt takes the place of water in a continent characterised by drought.

Tracey Clement is a writer in addition to being an artist. She is the Art Page Editor for the Sydney Morning Herald’s weekly Metro section and contributes regularly to several Australian and American magazines including: Art & Australia, Artlink, Australian Art Review, Craft Culture, COFA, Driven, Metalsmith (USA) and Sculpture (USA). She has an Associate Diploma in Jewellery Design, a Bachelors Degree in Art History-Theory and a Masters of Visual Arts in Sculpture.

Post Premonitionism is Clement’s second solo exhibition at Groundfloor Gallery.


November 2007

--

TRACEY CLEMENT
CURRICULUM VITAE

Collections
Jewish Museum of Australia, St, Kilda, Melbourne, Vic, Australia
Renwick Gallery, Smithsonian Institute, Washington, DC, USA
Susan Cohn Street Jewellery Collection, Melbourne, Vic, Australia
M.A.G.N.T. permanent collection, Darwin, NT, Australia
Nelson Polytechnic permanent collection, Nelson, New Zealand
private collections in Australia, New Zealand and the USA

Residencies, Grants and Prizes
2003 Winner People Choice Prize, Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize, juried exhibition, Redleaf Council Chambers, Sydney, NSW, Australia.
2001 University of New South Wales- College of Fine Arts Student Association Artist in Residence, 4 months, Sydney, NSW, Australia
2000 Australia Council Development grant for 3 month residency, Greene Street studio, New York, NY, USA
Visiting Artist in Residence for 4 months, Tyler School of Art, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Guest Artist in Residence, The Craft Center, Tennessee Technological University, TN, USA
1999 Winner Opal Fields Silver Jewellery Design Competition, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Artist in Residence for 5 months, Nelson Polytechnic, Nelson, New Zealand, supported by Creative NZ
Mentor in Mentorship program through Craft Queensland, 3 months
1998 Winner 1998 18th National Craft Award, M.A.G.N.T, Darwin, NT, Australia

Solo Exhibitions

2006 Border Zones, GroundFloor Gallery, Sydney, NSW, Australia

2005 Ravelled/Unravelled, Sherman Galleries (Two Cubes), Sydney, NSW, Australia
2001-1999 repetition/variation/obsession - solo touring exhibition
Craft West, Perth, WA, Australia, 10- 2001
e.g.etal, Melb., Vic, Australia, 7- 2000
Object Studios, Sydney, NSW, Australia, 4- 2000
Lure, Dunedin, New Zealand, 3-2000 Fingers, Auckland, New Zealand, 10-1999
Nelson Polytechnic, Nelson, New Zealand, 7-1999
2000 Utility, Dowse Art Museum, Lower Hutt, New Zealand
1998 As Seen On TV, installation, Walking the Streets-Mitre 10, Newtown, NSW, Australia
Implements (two person show), inaugural exhibition, Object Galleries, Sydney, NSW, Australia
1997 It aches, It breaks, It bleeds, window installation, Schmuck Gallery, Sydney, NSW, Australia
1991 Flying Fish, New Moon Gallery, Wellington, New Zealand

Selected Group Exhibitions
2006 World, Quoil, Wellington, New Zealand
Jewellery Out of Context, The Muse, Sydney, Australia
Sculpture at Peloton 2006, Peloton Gallery, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Linden Postcard Show 2006, Linden, St Kilda Centre for Contemporary Arts, Melbourne, Vic, Australia
On Location Overseas, Australia Council for the Arts, Sydney, NSW, Australia
2005 MOP Postcard Show, MOP Projects, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Post Graduate Degree Show, SCA, Sydney, NSW, Australia
A4 Show, Westspace, Melbourne, Vic, Australia
100 Brooches, Velvet da Vinci, San Francisco, CA, USA + tour to four other USA venues.
2004 Annual Open Members Exhibition, Gallery 4A, Sydney, NSW
Fo(4)rth, Gallery 156, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Forty, juried exhibition, Object galleries, Sydney, NSW Australia
Design Down Under, juried exhibition, Australian Embassy, Washington DC, USA (July 2004)
Artists Respond to the War: Anti-War Medals (UK tour), Electrum, London, UK (May 2004)
Delegates Show, 2004 JMGA National Conference, Melbourne, Vic, Australia
Collect (in association with the Victoria and Albert Museum) represented by Velvet da Vinci, London, UK
Boys Toys, Gallery 156, Sydney, NSW, Australia
2003 Jewels and Gems, jewellery from the permanent collection, Renwick Gallery, Smithsonian Institute, Washington, DC, USA
Annual Open Members Exhibition, Gallery 4A, Sydney, NSW
Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize, juried exhibition, Redleaf Council Chambers, Sydney, NSW, Australia.
Sparkle, Gallery 156, Sydney, NSW, Australia
The Week Before Christmas, Side On Gallery, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Artists Respond to the War: Anti-War Medals, Velvet da Vinci, San Francisco, Calif., USA
Contemporary Wearables, juried exhibition, Toowoomba Regional Gallery, Toowoomba, Qld, Australia
Attached, Gallery 156, Sydney, NSW, Australia
SOFA Chicago & NYC, represented by Charon Kransen, New York, NY, USA
2002 Cash and Carry, Gallery 156, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Metamorphosis, Glasgow School of Art, Scotland
Guild Unlimited, Edinburgh, Scotland
Innovative Tools For Personal Use, 3m and SNAG juried exhibition, Center for the Visual Arts, Denver, CO, USA
Multifarious (curated by David Jarvis), Allegory Art Gallery, Ch Ch, New Zealand
Yule-tensils, juried exhibition, Contemporary Crafts Gallery, Portland, OR, USA
Two, Gallery 156, Sydney, NSW, Australia
SOFA Chicago & NYC, represented by Charon Kransen, New York, NY, USA
2001-2000 Blessed be the work-Australian Contemporary Design in Jewish Ceremony II, juried exhibition, Jewish Museum of Australia, Melbourne, Vic , AU
National tour:4 venues in NSW, Australia
1 venue in each state of ACT, SA and WA, Australia
2 venues in Vic , Australia
2001 Guild Unlimited (curated by Kevin Murray), Craft Victoria, Melbourne, Vic
We are One, Gallery 156, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Lapel, Gallery 156, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Domestic Tendencies, juried exhibition, COFA exhibition and performance space, Sydney, NSW, Australia
SOFA Chicago, represented by Charon Kransen, New York, NY, USA
2000 Magnetic- invitational touring exhibition: Brisbane City Gallery, Brisbane, Australia
Object Galleries, Sydney, NSW, Australia, 3-2000
SOFA Chicago, represented by Charon Kransen, New York, NY, USA
1999 Beacons for the Future, juried exhibition, Nancy Sachs Gallery, St Louis, MO, USA
SOFA Chicago, represented by Jeweler’s Werk Gallerie, Washington DC, USA
1998 Hobart City Art Prize, juried exhibition, Hobart, Tas, Australia
18th Biennial Craft Event, juried exhibition, M.P.R.G, Morning ton, Vic, Australia
18th National Craft Acquisition Award, juried exhibition, M.A.G.N.T., Darwin, NT, Australia
1997 Memento, juried exhibition, Makers Mark, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Contemporary Wearables, juried exhibition, Toowoomba Regional Gallery, Toowoomba, Qld, Australia
Blast, juried exhibition, Makers Mark, Melbourne Vic, Australia
Fire in the Heart, juried exhibition, Craftspace, Sydney, NSW, Australia
1996 16th National Craft Acquisition Award, juried exhibition, M.A.G.N.T., Darwin, NT, Australia
National Contemporary Jewellery Award, juried exhibition, Griffith Regional Art Gallery, Griffith, NSW, Australia
Head First, juried exhibition, Craftwest, Perth, WA, Australia
Pieces of Eight, 8 person show, Particle Contemporary Exhibition Space, Clovelly, NSW, Australia
Contemporary Wearables, juried exhibition, travelling exhibition, Craftspace, Sydney, NSW, Australia
1995 Up front, juried exhibition, The Door Exhibition Space, Fremantle, W.A, Australia
Profile, JMGA conference exhibition, Melbourne, Vic, Australia
Graduate Metal VI, Meat Market Craft Centre, Melbourne, Vic, Australia
Street Jewellery, juried exhibition, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, Vic, Australia
Ceremony, Holdsworth Galleries, Woollahra, NSW, Australia
1994 Armed, juried exhibition, The Door Exhibition Space, Fremantle, W.A, Australia
Para Dox, fashion show, TAP Gallery , Darlinghurst, NSW, Australia
1993 Four Elements, Blaxland Gallery, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Metal Urges, student exhibition, Woolloomooloo Gallery, Sydney, NSW, Australia,
1992 Body, Space, Matter, student exhibition, Woolloomooloo Gallery, Sydney, NSW, Australia

GroundFloor Gallery 2007

 

See more Gallery Artists!